CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I84045

Mr. Thomas L. Helbling
4007 52nd Street
New Brighton, PA 15055

RE: The tariff classification of paper towels from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Helbling:

In your letter postmarked June 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted for our examination. It is an embossed paper towel in the form of a rectangular sheet measuring approximately 15 x 29 cm in its unfolded state. (It has been folded into a 5 x 15 cm size.) You state that towels represented by the sample will be imported in small boxes.

The applicable subheading for the above-described merchandise will be 4818.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for towels of paper. The duty rate will be 1.1%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4818.20.0040, HTS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division